Click here for Exit Brewing Ts and Cs for Instagram and Facebook Giveaways

Exit Brewing Privacy Policy

Exit Brewing Pty Ltd is committed to providing a quality experience to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, email, social media, via our website www.exitbrewing.com, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and for marketing purposes. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Information we collect via our website and social media/e-Update channels

If you choose to engage with any of our online channels, we collect information in two ways:

  1. Information you provide (Personal Information) – We may ask for personal information, like your name, email address, telephone number. If you want to join our social media communities, we have access to your public profile, which may include your name and photo.
  2. Information we get from your interaction with our services (Aggregated information - collected in an anonymous form) - For example, we may identify the type of device you use to access our services, age, gender and interests through third-party vendors such as Google Analytics, Facebook Insights and Twitter Analytics.

Sharing of personal information on Exit Brewing’s social channels is done on the onus of the individual posting. Any third party personal information, including but not limited to email addresses and phone numbers, should be shared only with the express consent of the individual to whom the information pertains. The administrators of the Exit Brewing social channels reserve the right to remove posts without consulting the poster where issues of consent or data privacy are deemed to be of concern.

Competitions

We run contests on via our social channels and by entering, you authorise us to use your personal information to send you information about upcoming contests, promotional offers and to send you promotional materials. Your contact information is also used to contact you when necessary for winner notification and prize delivery confirmation.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide you with a quality Exit Brewing experience.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. You should periodically review this page to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version of our Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Exit Brewing

10 Superior Drive, Dandenong South VIC 3175

info@exitbrewing.com